Thorton LIES! Said 281 non-toll if got stimulus money, then still tolls
[…] 10) Sec 451.905 (a) grants virtually unlimited powers to itself by this nebulous statement “has the power necessary or convenient to carry out this subchapter or to effect a purpose of this subchapter” (“to effect purpose” has staggering legal implications)

11) Sec 451.905 (f) can impose ANY kind of tax (except property tax)…total runaway taxation and bureaucracy run amok

12) Sec 451.905 (i) – this section is governed by Sec. 451.705.  “SUBSEQUENT ELECTIONS.  (a)  If the initial election under Section 451.702 is held only in the principal municipality, or if the voters of another municipality or the unincorporated area of a county do not vote to join the district at the initial election under Section 451.702, the governing body of the other municipality or the commissioners court of the county may order an election in the municipality or the county at a later date on the question of joining the district…”

People would only be able to vote for or against the proposed tax hike, and aren’t given a real choice of between methods of financing and the specific projects that a tax hike would fund.